Saturday Schedule

April 27th, 2013 Tentative Schedule

7:30 – 3:00     Registration

8:00 – 3:30     Vendors Marketplace

9:00 – 10:30   Concurrent Sessions

  • Still Relevant
    Presenter: Bailey Harberg, Clyfford Still Museum
  • Internships and Projects: Museum Studies Partnerships with Museums
    Presenter: Valerie Innella, Casper College
  • Google Earth as Access Point for Aerial Photo Collections and Local History
    Presenter: Adam Speirs, Douglas County History Research Center
  • Help Wanted: In Search of the Right Evaluator
    Presenter: Kathleen Tinworth, Expose Your Museum

10:30 – 10:45   Break

10:45 – 12:00 pm  Thought Café

  • Amache: A Model for Museum Collaboration
    Presenter: Anne Amati, University of Denver
  • How to Re-energize Your Volunteer Program and Mobilize a Community
    Presenter: Ali Ayres, Douglas County Libraries
  • Making Orphan Objects Count: Creating a Useful Education Collection
    Presenter: Danyelle Dosunmu, University of Colorado, Boulder
  • Mapping Your Objects and Stories
    Presenter: Mariko Kageyama, University of Colorado Museum of Natural History
  • Google Fu: Proper Internet Search Engine techniques for supplementing existing research relating to objects and people in a museum setting
    Presenter: Marcus Espinosa, University of Colorado Museum of Natural History
  • The Impacts of Performative, Experimental and Participatory Programming on Visitor Experiences at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver
    Presenter: Rebecca Macey, University of Denver
  • Before, During, and After: What Every Museum Educator Should Know About Creating and Leading Accessible Programming
    Presenter: Karen Malone, University of Colorado Museum of Natural History
  • Language and Museums: Supporting Endangered Languages through Collaborative Programming
    Presenter: Heather McClain, University of Denver
  • The Voice Preserve Model: A Multidisciplinary Collaboration
    Presenter: Cyns Nelson, Colorado Voice Preserve
  • Leeds Social Impact Consultants
    Presenter: Kendall Tallmadge, University of Colorado, Boulder, Leeds School of Business
  • Found Savings: The Value of Energy Star for Museums
    Presenter: Patty Crow, EnergyStar, EPA
  • University Museums as Places for Intercultural Dialogue
    Presenter: Adrienne Turnbull-Reilly, University of Denver

12:00 pm – 1:30  Lunch – On Your Own

1:30 – 3:00     Concurrent Sessions

  • Museum Fellowship: Uniting and Expanding to Regional Audiences
    Presenter: Cameo Hoyle, Telluride Historical Museum
  • Technology Trends Affecting Museums: What Everyone Ought to Tune Into
    Presenter: Jill Orr, Denver Art Museum
  • Moving the Mountain Twice While Remaining Accountable: Packing and Moving the History Colorado Collections – Twice
    Presenter: Todd Topper, History Colorado Center
  • Every Voice Counts: Making Oral History Prevalent and Pertinent (Through Metadata)
    Presenter: Cyns Nelson, Colorado Voice Preserve

3:00 – 6:00      Wrap-Up Event

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

(Spamcheck Enabled)