Friday Schedule

April 26th, 2013 Tentative Schedule

7:00 – 4:00      Registration

7:30 – 8:45      First Time Attendee Breakfast

7:30 – 3:45      Vendor Marketplace

9:00 – 10:30     Concurrent Sessions

  • Know your Audience: How evaluation can improve the visitor experience
    Presenter: David Blumenstock, Denver Museum of Nature and Science
  • Disseminating Summit County History: A Collaborative Effort
    Presenter: Julie Carmen, Summit Historical Society
  • Everything you Always Wanted to Know About a Fine Art Insurance Claim but were Afraid to Ask
    Presenter: Laura Condon, Willis Fine Art, Jewelry and Specie

9:00 – 12:00 pm Workshop

  • Train the Trainer: Oral History Instruction for Community Projects
    Presenter: Mary Larson, Oklahoma State University
  • Diving into Identity-Related Visitor Motivations
    Presenter: John Falk, Center for Research on Lifelong STEM Learning

10:30 – 10:45   Break

10:45 – 12:00 pm  Concurrent Sessions

  • Volunteer Management: We Are All in the Same Boat, Let’s Paddle Together
    Presenter: Betsy Martinson, Buffalo Bill Museum & Grave
  • Taking the Scary Out of Thinking About Becoming Accredited
    Presenter: Maggie Mazzullo, University of Colorado Art Museum
  • Not all History is Happy: How Do Museums Explore Difficult to Tell Stories for School and Family Audiences
    Presenter: Alison Salutz, History Colorado Center

12:00 pm – 1:30  Lunch – On Your Own

1:45 – 3:15      Concurrent Sessions

  • Serving Latino Audiences: Si, se puede
    Presenter: Andrea Giron, Denver Museum of Nature and Science, Madalena Salazar, Latino Cultural Programs Coordinator, Denver Art Museum
  • Connecting Communities to Collections: An In-depth Look at the Role of Archives and Libraries in Museums
    Presenter: Caroline Blackburn, City of Greeley Museums
  • Creating a Dynamic Historic House Museum Using Changing Exhibits, Programming and Collections
    Presenter: Darcie Martin, Molly Brown House

1:45 – 5:00      Concurrent Workshops

  • What’s So Great About Logic Models, and How Can I Make One?
    Presenter: Maggie Miller, Maggie Miller Consulting
  • Collection Guardianship: Preservation Policy Development
    Presenter: Leigh Grinstead, LYRASIS
  • Organizing Community Oral History Projects
    Presenter: Mary Larson, Oklahoma State University

3:15 – 3:30      Break

3:30 – 5:00      Concurrent Sessions

  • Image Licensing and Copyright in Museums and Libraries: Current Practices
    Presenter: Sarah Cucinella-Daniels, Denver Art Museum
  • How to do Collaborative Research with Tribes: Opportunities for Museum and Students
    Presenter: Jennifer Shannon, University of Colorado History Museum of Natural History
  • Museum Blend: personalized learning brewed by curiosity
    Presenter: Gianna Sullivan, Denver Museum of Nature and Science

6:00 – 9:30      Cocktail Hour / Evening Banquet / Silent & Live Auctions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

(Spamcheck Enabled)